And The Winners of The 2017 APMAs Are...

Just in case you weren’t glued to your computer screen last night watching the third annual Alternative Press Music Awards, we’re here to fill you in on the winners and losers from the highly-anticipated event. 

While various Icon, Influencer and Vanguard awards were announced previously and given to deserving artists like Laura Jane Grace, John Feldmann and Korn respectively, the rest of the awards (like Album Of The Year, Artist Of The Year, etc.) were all chosen by the fans.

To check out who took home the Skully for each category as well as a couple performances from the night, be sure to see below.

Best Vocalist:
Winner: Lynn Gunn (PVRIS)

Other nominees:
Ben Barlow (Neck Deep)
Cody Carson (Set It Off)
Derek DiScanio (State Champs)
John O’Callaghan (The Maine)
Keith Buckley (Every Time I Die)

Best Guitarist Presented By PRS:
Winner: Jordan Buckley (Every Time I Die)

Other nominees:
Ben Weinman (The Dillinger Escape Plan)
Claudio Sanchez (Coheed And Cambria)
Reba Meyers (Code Orange)
Steve Menoian (I Prevail)
Teppei Teranishi (Thrice)

Best Hard Rock Artist:
Winner: The Pretty Reckless

Other nominees:
Bullet For My Valentine
Highly Suspect
In This Moment

Best New Artist Music Video Presented By Journeys:
Winner: With Confidence – “Voldemort”

Other nominees:
K.Flay – “Blood In The Cut”
Pup – “Sleep In The Heat”
SWMRS – “Palm Trees”
Tiny Moving Parts – “Common Cold”
Watsky – “Don’t Be Nice”

Best Music Video Presented By Journeys:
Winner: State Champs – “Losing Myself”

Other nominees:
Highly Suspect – “Bloodfeather”
I See Stars – “Calm Snow”
Korn – “Insane”
Memphis May Fire – “This Light I Hold” (feat. Jacoby Shaddix)
Sum 41 – “Fake My Own Death”

Best Underground Band:
Winner: Silent Planet

Other nominees:
Knocked Loose
Palaye Royale
With Confidence

Breakthrough Band:
Winner: Waterparks

Other nominees:
Ice Nine Kills
Moose Blood
One Ok Rock

Best Bassist:
Winner: Reginald “Fieldy” Arvizu (Korn)

Other nominees:
Alex Dean (Architects)
Chris Hinkley ( The Mighty)
Fat Mike (NOFX)
Ryan Scott Graham (State Champs)
Sergio Vega (Deftones)

Best Drummer:
Winner: Frank Zummo (Sum 41)

Other nominees:
Arejay Hale (Halestorm)
Aric Improta (Night Verses)
Dean Butterworth (Good Charlotte)
Matt Mingus (Dance Gavin Dance)
JP “Rook” Cappelletty (Machine Gun Kelly)

Best Live Band:
Winner: Falling In Reverse

Other nominees:
Dance Gavin Dance
In This Moment

Most Dedicated Fanbase Presented By Fearless Records:
Winner: Twenty One Pilots

Other nominees:
Melanie Martinez
Motionless In White
Sleeping With Sirens

Song Of The Year Presented By Epitaph Records:
Winner: Andy Black – “We Don’t Have To Dance”

Other nominees:
A Day To Remember – “Paranoia”
Pierce The Veil – “Circles”
Machine Gun Kelly – “Alpha Omega”
Real Friends – “Mess”
Waterparks – “Stupid For You”

Album Of The Year Presented By Journeys:
Winner: Pierce The Veil – “Misadventures”

Other nominees:
Andy Black – “The Shadow Side”
Tonight Alive – “Limitless”
Architects – “All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us”
Attila – “Chaos”
Beartooth – “Aggressive”
Every Time I Die – “Low Teens”
I Prevail – “Lifelines”
Moose Blood – “Blush”
Waterparks – “Double Dare”

Artist Of The Year Presented By Monster Energy:
Winner: Panic! At The Disco

Other nominees:
A Day To Remember
Fall Out Boy
Good Charlotte
Green Day
Machine Gun Kelly
Pierce The Veil
Sum 41
The Pretty Reckless